VISA PROCESSES

  • Image

O-1 Extraordinary Ability

The O-1 nonimmigrant visas are for people of “extraordinary ability.” The regulations also provide for O-2 visas for supporting workers and O-3 visas for dependants of O-1 and O-2. Eligibility for O visas is based on nonacademic achievements. There are no numerical limits on the O visas issuable each year.

O petitions may be valid for up to three years, with extensions in one-year increments.

A foreign national cannot self-petition for an O-1 visa; a U.S. employer is required. The regulations permit an “agent” to act as an employer and to pay the foreign national. For more details see extraordinary ability (EB-1) green card.

  • Requirements
    • Prominence in field
    • Consultation from an organization or expert
    • Must have U.S. employer or agent
    • Valid for up to three years (extensions permissible)

Steps for Obtaining an O-1 Visa
  • Step 1

    Lawler & Lawler sends questionnaire for data and documents. We analyze the facts and evidence.

  • Step 2

    We gather proof of extraordinary ability, and help applicant and employer with endorsement letters.

  • Step 3

    File petition with USCIS with change of status application if foreign national is in the U.S.

  • Step 4

    USCIS decides petition.

  • Step 5

    If foreign national is abroad or when travels, assist with visa at consul.